Hitachi 6309

Hitachi 6309

Postby TimNevo » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:34 am

I have recently added a socket to my Coco 3 and have two 6309's that aren't working. I checked connections from the top of the CPU to both cartridge port and GIME chip, all are fine. Both 6309's show a nearly blank screen with a dozen gray vertical lines. I also have two 68A09E's that I tried. Both work fine (at least I get a proper boot screen). Do I have bad 6309's then?
TimNevo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:48 pm

Re: Hitachi 6309

Postby frozenbeefpie » Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:36 pm

There are two types of 6309 CPU: one has internal clock oscillator and the other has external oscillator. The CoCo uses external clock, so make sure your CPU chip has the 'E' suffix (HD63B/C09E)
A mind is like a parachute, it doesn't work if it is not open --- Frank Zappa.
frozenbeefpie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:42 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Hitachi 6309

Postby TimNevo » Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:13 am

Yeah that's it! I knew that but guess I didn't care when I ordered them. Thanks for your help!
TimNevo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:48 pm


Return to CoCo 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron